Monevo Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date: 01/01/2020

Last Reviewed on: 01/01/2020

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in Monevo’s Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Introduction

Monevo is an award-winning service which connects consumers with a marketplace of third party lenders, financial service providers, credit card providers and debt relief providers ("Service Providers"). To assist us in providing our award-winning service, we collect and process certain information you provide us. We work extremely hard to be good stewards of your information.

This document is here to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update, manage, export, and delete it.

Information We Collect

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information”). In particular, Monevo’s Website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Yes: Real name, postal address, IP address, email address, social security number, date of birth

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Yes: Name, social security number, address, telephone number, education level, employment status, employer information, income

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

Yes: Age (date of birth)

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Yes: Details about products obtained through our services (loan information/terms)

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

No

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Yes: We collect information on a consumer’s interaction with our website

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

No

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

No

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

Yes: Current employment status, time at employer, and employer information

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

Yes: Highest level education level achieved 

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

No

 

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994. 

Monevo obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, when you complete online forms or access our Website to utilize our services.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.

Use of Personal Information

We may use, sell, or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To initiate the process of getting connected with a Service Provider, we collect the above personal information on the form on our home page. If you provide your personal information to use our service, we will use that information to facilitate the connection with our Service Providers
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • When you request to connect you with Service Providers who will provide you with information about products and services.
  • When you’ve submitted Personal Information to us that includes your telephone number and agree to our E-Consent Agreement (which submission you understand and agree to constitute making an “inquiry” to us and our Service Providers), this information is used to contact you or allow our Service Providers to contact you via telephone for a limited period. By submitting an inquiry and accepting the E-Consent Agreement, you provide your express written consent to receive phone calls whether or not you are on the Do Not Call list (federal or state).  Your Personal Information is used by us and each Service Providers you have been connected with (i) to contact you by telephone at the numbers you have provided (including through auto-dialed, pre-recorded, artificial voice, and/or text messages) so we or they may assist you with your transaction, (ii) to contact you by email at any email address you provide. By accepting the E-Consent Agreement, you agree that we have obtained your consent to receive a prerecorded message sales call in a manner permitted by the Electronic Signatures In Global and National Commerce Act (E-SIGN Act).
  • When you opt in to receiving email, SMS or other marketing communications from Monevo, and its trusted Service Providers.
  • With your consent. We may otherwise use your information with your consent or at your direction.
  • We also use the information you provide to Service Providers in our database depending on the information provided, who will first use a soft credit check(s) to assess your eligibility for a personal loan.

We may also use your Personal Information to:

  • Generate genericized statistics for our own internal purposes, including market and product analysis.
  • Perform internal data validation, enhancement, suppression, and tracing.
  • Respond to your customer care inquiries which include requests via the Privacy Request Form on our website, via the online chat tool available on our website or via email when contact us at supportusa@monevo.com.
  • Respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • Send you important information regarding the Services, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information.
  • Personalize your experience by presenting advertising, products, and offers tailored to you.
  • Assist us in providing the Services.
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Monevo’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Monevo about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • Improve online operations.
  • Process transactions
  • Provide customer service.
  • Provide you with RSS feeds and/or other communications or services which you have signed up for or otherwise agreed to receive.
  • Send or display offers and other content that is customized to your interests or preferences.
  • Send account- or transaction-related communications, such as welcome letters or notifications.
  • Perform research and analysis aimed at improving our products and services.
  • Manage our systems.

Monevo will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.                                                           ‌

Sharing of Personal Information

Monevo may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose or sell your personal information, subject to your right to opt-out of those sales (see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights). When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. The CCPA prohibits third parties who purchase the personal information we hold from reselling it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales.

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

Disclosure of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Monevo has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Category A: Identifiers.
  • Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
  • Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
  • Category D: Commercial information.
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
  •  Category I: Professional or employment-related information.
  • Category J. Non-public education information

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

Additional information regarding the disclosure of your information can be found within our Privacy Policy

Sale of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has sold personal information/has sold the following categories of personal information:

  • Category A: Identifiers.
  • Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
  • Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
  • Category D: Commercial information.
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
  •  Category I: Professional or employment-related information.
  • Category J. Non-public education information

We sell your personal information to the following categories of third parties:

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that Monevo disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that Monevo delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete, and direct our Service Providers to delete, your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our Service Providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.                                       ‌

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Completing our Request Form
  • Emailing us at SupportUSA@Monevo.com
  • Calling us on (833) 635-0007

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.                 

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to forty-five (45) days, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following Internet Web page link: Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by: Opting Back In To Sell My Personal Information

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.                                                               ‌

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to SupportUSA@Monevo.com or write us at: 8910 University Center Lane, Suite 400, San Diego CA 92122.                                                                 ‌

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

Monevo reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.      

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Monevo collects and uses your information described below [and in the Privacy Policy], your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Website: https://www.monevo.us/

Email: SupportUSA@Monevo.com

Postal Address: 

Attn: Monevo Compliance Dept.
8910 University Center Lane, Suite 400, San Diego CA 92122

Phone: (833) 635-0007